Nobody Injured In Vehicle Fire On Westbound I-90

  • Location

    Mile Marker 143.8, I-90 Westbound
    Madison, WI 53715
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jan. 7, 2017 - 5:05pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

0, 0

Incident Details

A vehicle is considered to be a total loss following a fire on westbound I-90 Saturday evening.

The driver of the Nissan Maxima said he was driving down the highway when several warning lights came on and he felt a vibration. At first he believed the vibration was a result of a spare tire that was in use.

Upon pulling over and getting out of the car, he noticed smoke coming from under the hood. A semi driver also pulled over, and as the car began to burn, the occupants and the semi driver tried to retrieve as many items from the car as they could.

Wisconsin State Patrol shut down two lanes of the highway due to smoke conditions; the car was fully involved with fire when Engine Company 5 arrived on scene. Nobody was injured during the incident. The cause of the fire is unknown.