Small Fire In Victoria's Secret Changing Room Causes Minor Damage

  • Location

    East Towne Mall
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jan. 8, 2017 - 5:41pm
    Arrival: Jan. 8, 2017 - 5:45pm
  • Incident Type

    Electrical

0, 0

Incident Details

An employee at Victoria’s Secret, located in East Towne Mall, called 911 when a light fixture in the fitting room started on fire.

Engine 8, Ladder 8, and other MFD units arrived at the mall just four minutes after receiving the call. Though there were visible flames at the time of the call, the fire was out by the time firefighters entered the changing room.

Engine 8 shut down the room's electrical power, and the Victoria’s Secret store manager made arrangements to have an electrician perform the necessary repairs. Damage was isolated to the light fixture.