Broken Valve Causes Gas Leak at East Side Home

  • Location

    2300 block Myrtle Street
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jan. 21, 2017 - 11:17am
  • Incident Type

    Gas Leak

43.110011, -89.353485

Incident Details

A homeowner and his friend were trying to install a water heater when they accidentally knocked off a valve, causing the free flow of natural gas into the house. The duo quickly turned off the breaker and evacuated the house.

Engine Company 3 arrived along with MGE. There was a strong smell of gas at the front door, so firefighters turned off the gas line from the meter outside the house. The home was ventilated for about 15 minutes before the MGE technician deemed the home safe to enter.

MGE remained on scene with the homeowner as Engine 3 became available for other calls.