One Transported To Hospital With Thumb Lodged In Bathroom Sink

  • Location

    Sherman Terrace
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Feb. 10, 2017 - 11:21am
    Arrival: Feb. 10, 2017 - 11:26am
  • Incident Type

    Assist Citizen

43.096019, -89.365961

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department was called to a Sherman Terrace residence after an occupant got her thumb stuck in the drain of her bathroom sink.

The thumb was "stuck at the first knuckle," according to paramedics and EMTs who came to her aid. Paramedics applied lubricant to the thumb and drain but were unable to get her hand out of the sink.

Engine Company 3 and Medic 3 ultimately dismantled the sink, and the woman was transported to a local Emergency Room with the sink bowl still on her finger.