Toxic Chemical Combo Sends One To Hospital

  • Location

    300 block Samuel Drive
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Feb. 10, 2017 - 3:37pm
    Arrival: Feb. 10, 2017 - 3:42pm
  • Incident Type

    Hazmat

43.069057, -89.535645

Incident Details

West side MFD crews, including the Department’s Hazardous Incident Team (HIT), were called to 310 Samuels Drive after a maintenance worker accidentally mixed together muriatic acid and chlorine.

The incident occurred around 2 p.m. in a first-floor pump room and chemical storage area of the 175-unit apartment building which contains a spa and swimming pool.
After 1 gallon of chlorine and 3 gallons of muriatic acid were mixed by mistake, the employee carried the 30-gallon container holding the chemicals out to the parking lot to let it off-gas.

The employee became ill and was taken to the hospital by a co-worker.

Ladder Company 2, Engine Company 12, and the HIT ordered the street to be blocked off by Madison Police, with the help of Medic 6, to keep people out of the area. Additionally, people were asked to stay out of the garage.

One crew placed soda ash in the 30-gallon container to neutralize the chemicals and seal it off. Another went to the first floor and parking garage to monitor the air. Engine 12 flushed the parking lot with water.

Firefighters were suited up and donning self-contained breathing apparatuses as they focused their attention on the chemical storage room where the spill occurred. Chemical readings were still high, and the room needed to be flushed.

Crews turned on a faucet inside the room and worked with that water supply as others carried buckets of water in to flush the floor. A ventilation fan was placed in the entry door to bring in fresh air from outside. This process continued until chemical readings dropped and the Hazardous Incident Team leader determined the air quality in that area was within OSHA standards.

Employees were told the container of mixed chemicals would need to be removed by a recovery company. They were also informed it was safe for residents to go in and out of the first floor and garage areas.