Small Fire In Back Of Pickup Truck Traced To Discarded Cigarette

  • Location

    E. Dayton Street & N. Few Street
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Feb. 14, 2017 - 1:49pm
    Arrival: Feb. 14, 2017 - 1:53pm
  • Incident Type

    Assist Citizen

43.087565, -89.369954

Incident Details

Engine Company 3 responded to a reported vehicle fire near the intersection of E. Dayton Street and N. Few Street.

With the help of a nearby resident, firefighters were able to locate a Ford F150 pickup truck, which a witness stated had something burning in the back.

Engine 3 made contact with the owner, who said she came outside to put some tools away and found her dog bed burning in the back of the truck. She grabbed a jug of water and put out the fire prior to firefighters’ arrival.

Asked how the fire might have started, she admitted that a discarded cigarette had been flicked in the back, and she was sure that’s what started the bed on fire.

A four-inch square burned away in the corner of the dog bed, but there was no damage to the truck – and no dog in the vehicle.