Structure Fire On Sherman Terrace

  • Location

    Sherman Terrace
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Feb. 19, 2017 - 4:44am
    Arrival: Feb. 19, 2017 - 4:51am
    Controlled: Feb. 19, 2017 - 5:15am
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.096019, -89.365961

Updates

Please see the update above for new information regarding this incident. --PIO Cynthia Schuster

Incident Details

***UPDATE: Monday, February 20, 2017; 1:45 PM***

The Madison Fire Department’s Fire Investigation Division has determined that the fire which took place at 6 Sherman Terrace, Unit #2, on Sunday, February 19, was accidental in nature and resulted from unattended candle use in the master bedroom. Estimated damage to the unit is approximately $20,000.

This tragic incident serves as a reminder to all of us to use candles safely and to never leave candles unattended. Furthermore, the following safety tips could be instrumental in preventing a candle-related fire in your home:

  • Never burn candles on or near any object that could catch fire;
  • Keep candles out of reach of children and pets;
  • Use a candleholder specifically designed for candle use;
  • Avoid drafts, vents, or air currents;
  • Extinguish your candles before leaving the room or going to bed.

Please review these candle safety tips courtesy of National Candle Association and the National Fire Protection Agency (download the poster to the right).

*******************************************************

The Madison Fire Department was called to a condo building on Sherman Terrace when a resident reported smoke in their hallway.

There was no evacuation in progress and no alarms sounding when firefighters arrived at 4:51 a.m. No flames were visible from the exterior, but crews did discover a fire in one of the units.

Engine Company 3 immediately began fire attack as Ladder Company 8 performed search and rescue, prompting residents to evacuate the building. Engine Company 1 assisted Engine 3 and Ladder 8 with evacuation and fire attack.

One person was found inside the fire unit. Paramedics performed life-saving protocols and transported the victim to UW Hospital, where the individual was pronounced dead.

The American Red Cross is assisting eleven displaced residents with finding temporary accommodations until they are able to return to their homes.

No further information will be released at this time as the fire is under investigation.

(Sunday, 2/19/17, 8:20 a.m.: The total number of displaced occupants was updated from nine to eleven.)

Links