Lint Catches Fire In North Lawn Ave. Basement

  • Location

    500 block North Lawn Ave.
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Feb. 25, 2017 - 11:24am
    Arrival: Feb. 25, 2017 - 11:29am
  • Incident Type

    Appliance

43.105167, -89.345374

Incident Details

Shortly after tossing some clothes in the dryer, residents on North Lawn Ave. noticed smoke rising from the basement.

One occupant turned off the electrical breakers to the appliance and unplugged the dryer before promptly exiting the building to wait for firefighters.

A light haze of smoke was still present as Engine Company 8 descended into the basement. The appliance was charred near the lint trap. Firefighters removed the back of the dryer and found a small fire in the lint trap area. They knocked it down with a water extinguisher.