Ten People Displaced After Fire at East Side Apartment Building

  • Location

    700 block N Thompson Drive
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Feb. 26, 2017 - 10:54pm
    Arrival: Feb. 26, 2017 - 11:00pm
    Controlled: Feb. 26, 2017 - 11:15pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.1066116, -89.3007246

Updates

Estimated dollar loss from this fire is $200,000. Investigators have determined this fire was accidental in nature and started as a result of improperly discarded smoking materials on the rear deck. --PIO Cynthia Schuster

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department was dispatched to a fire on North Thompson Drive just before 11 PM on Sunday. Callers said that smoke and flames were coming from the second floor rear area of the four unit apartment building. The residents of the building were alerted to the fire by smoke alarms sounding, as well as people ringing the doorbells and shouting. All 10 of the people in the building were able to get out safely.

Crews from Engines 8 and 13 attacked the fire, and Ladder 8 searched the building to confirm that there were no people trapped inside. The building was ventilated to remove heat and smoke and the fire was quickly extinguished at 11:15. Most of the damage occurred in the attic area, and in one of the upstairs apartments. Utilities needed to be turned off to the building, and the apartments are uninhabitable at this time.

Red Cross is helping to care for the needs of the residents. The cause of the fire is still under investigation, and there are no damage estimates at this time.