Firefighters Remove Door To Access Burning Food

  • Location

    300 block W. Wilson Street
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Feb. 27, 2017 - 8:22pm
    Arrival: Feb. 27, 2017 - 8:24pm
  • Incident Type

    Smoke Scare

43.068987, -89.386379

Incident Details

Downtown crews were called to an apartment building on West Wilson Street for an activated smoke alarm. One resident approached firefighters to say the apartment next door smelled of smoke.

Ladder Company 1 and Engine Company 1 found an unattended pot on the stove in the kitchen with the burner turned on. No active fire was spreading. Nobody was home at the time.

This call was very similar to another one that the crews responded to on Moorland Road about an hour earlier; however, in this case the building had no Knox Box.

After multiple attempts at knocking on both apartment doors, firefighters removed the hinge pins on one of the doors to gain access. After entering the apartment, firefighters were able to remove the pot and turn off the stove.

The crews were unable to reach the person who lives in that apartment. After clearing the air of smoke, firefighters replaced the doors and secured the apartment.

Links