Engine 5 Contains Fuel Leak On Interstate Highway

  • Location

    I-90 Westbound & Cottage Grove Rd.
    Madison, WI 53718
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 2, 2017 - 12:42pm
    Arrival: Mar. 2, 2017 - 12:52pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

42.714684, -88.9827

Incident Details

A large truck suffered a ruptured fuel tank on the Interstate, prompting a response from Engine 5.

The crew found the box truck pulled over on westbound I-90 near Cottage Grove Road. The rupture in the fuel tank measured approximately two inches long and a half-inch wide.

Engine 5 contained the leak with a implement known as a tank trap before plugging the hole with Stop Leak sealant. Two tow trucks came to take the disabled delivery vehicle away.