Pizza Burns As Downtown Man Sleeps

  • Location

    100 block S. Bassett St.
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Apr. 15, 2017 - 1:45am
    Arrival: Apr. 15, 2017 - 1:49am
  • Incident Type

    Cooking

43.069242, -89.389541

Incident Details

Engine Company 1 was called to a downtown apartment building to investigate a fire alarm sounding there. While en route, Dane County Public Safety Communications upgraded the call to a full structure fire response.

There were no signs of fire as Engine 1 pulled up. Evacuation was in progress. Firefighters checked all three floors and the basement but were unable to find any problems. Other companies responding for the structure fire were returned.

Engine 1 searched the floors a second time, this time smelling burned food and hearing a smoke detector sounding in a first-floor unit. Firefighters forced the door and found a burned pizza in the kitchen. A man was sleeping in the apartment despite the noise of the alarm and the fire crew making entry.

Firefighters used a fan to ventilate the apartment and found no other problems.