Firefighters Ask Man To Move Grill Due To Safety Concerns

  • Location

    2400 block Independence Lane
    Madison, WI 53706
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Apr. 18, 2017 - 7:35pm
    Arrival: Apr. 18, 2017 - 7:40pm
  • Incident Type

    Unauthorized Burning

43.130504, -89.309971

Incident Details

Firefighters were called to Independence Lane after someone reported a fire on a patio as seen from an adjacent building.

Engine Company 8 responded and met with a man who was cooking hamburgers on a charcoal grill on the patio of his condo. The grill was on a concrete surface, but it was also located below a second-story wooden structure and situated within a foot of the building’s wood siding.

Firefighters informed the man that the placement of the grill was not in compliance with fire code, and he was provided a copy of the Outdoor and Open Burning Guidelines.

At the direction of Engine 8, he moved the grill out onto the lawn 10 feet from the building, in compliance with the fire code.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Madison Fire Code Pertaining to Open-Flame Cooking Devices:
Charcoal & LP-Gas Grills and other Open-Flame Cooking Devices shall comply with MGO 34.308. Be sure to read the owner's manual!

Charcoal burners and other open-flame cooking devices shall not be operated on combustible balconies or within 10 feet of combustible construction. Exceptions: One- and two-family dwellings and/or where buildings and decks are protected by an automatic sprinkler system. Make sure the coals are completely cooled down with water before disposing of them. Make sure all ashes are contained in a non-combustible container.

LP-gas burners: An LP-gas container with a water capacity greater than 2.5 pounds (nominal 1 pound LP-gas capacity) shall not be stored or operated on balconies unless they are served by exterior stairways.