Stream From Dryer Vent Causes Smoke Scare On North Side

  • Location

    1900 block Pond Street
    Madison, WI 53716
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Apr. 18, 2017 - 7:47am
    Arrival: Apr. 18, 2017 - 7:52am
  • Incident Type

    Smoke Scare

43.140533, -89.360768

Incident Details

Engine Company 10 was dispatched along with a full structure fire response to Pond Street for black smoke reported to be emanating from a house.

A neighbor says she was sitting in her living room when she saw smoke coming from the rear. The smoke began dissipating as she remained on the line with Dane County Public Safety Communications.

On arrival, Engine 10 saw nothing showing from three sides and there was no evacuation in progress. Firefighters did not see or smell any smoke, and there were no alarms sounding.

Nobody answered when firefighters knocked on the front and rear doors multiple times. Firefighters did locate the neighbor who placed the 911 call and began to gather more information.

While talking with the caller, she saw more of the smoke coming from the house across the street. Engine 10 converged on the house and found the "smoke."

“It had a pleasant odor, as if it were from dryer sheets,” reports Engine 10.

The smoke was clear in color and deemed to be steam or vapor coming from the dryer vent, which was next to the rear deck.

All other responding firefighters were returned to service as Engine 10 notified the neighbor of their findings.