Paint Thinner Spills In Back Of Delivery Truck; Driver Evaluated

  • Location

    500 block Tasman Street
    Madison, WI 53706
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Apr. 19, 2017 - 11:32am
    Arrival: Apr. 19, 2017 - 11:38am
  • Incident Type

    Hazmat

43.090345, -89.309511

Incident Details

Firefighters and paramedics were asked to check on a FedEx delivery truck because it was possibly leaking hazardous material.

Engine Company 5 and Medic 5 found the FedEx truck on the side of the road and the driver sitting on curb in front of the vehicle. The driver said a five-gallon sealed metal bucket in the back of the truck was possibly leaking paint, and the fumes had given him a headache.

As paramedics evaluated the man, firefighters accessed the rear of the truck and identified the leaking fluid as paint thinner. An absorbent material known as Oil Dry was sprinkled to soak up the spill, totaling approximately one pint. The leaking container was placed inside two plastic bags.

When an additional FedEx employee arrived on scene, he was given instructions for proper disposal of the oil dry and leaking container. The driver was not transported to the emergency room.