One Injured After Car Crashes Into East-Side Walgreens

  • Location

    100 block Cottage Grove Rd.
    Madison, WI 53704
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Apr. 20, 2017 - 12:17pm
    Arrival: Apr. 20, 2017 - 12:20pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.083613, -89.32499

Incident Details

Engine Company 5 responded from their east-side station to a Walgreens on Cottage Grove Road after a Dodge Minivan struck the corner of the store. The crash reportedly happened at a low but unknown rate of speed.

The driver was already out of the vehicle when firefighters arrived. Paramedics arrived simultaneously and checked on the driver, who was transported to a local hospital.

The front doors of the store suffered considerable damage from the impact, and the vehicle incurred front-end damage. Both front airbags deployed.

There were no obvious signs of exterior structural damage to the building, but firefighters breached a part of the interior wall to confirm there were no cracks or significant damage to the concrete beams.

With a tow truck en route, Engine 5 applied Oil Dry to some spilled coolant as a Walgreens store manager began making plans for repairs.