Firefighters Discover Burning Plastic Inside East Side Apartment

  • Location

    2500 block E. Johnson Street
    Madison, WI 53706
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Apr. 28, 2017 - 2:20pm
  • Incident Type

    Odor Investigation

43.101898, -89.352113

Incident Details

A concerned neighbor requested the help of firefighters upon smelling gas or smoke upstairs at her four-unit apartment building.

Engine Company 3 saw no signs of smoke or fire from the outside, but they noted alarms sounding on the second floor as they went inside to investigate. Readings from their Sensit meter showed no signs of a gas leak, but a light haze of smoke at the top of the steps indicated there could be a fire. Firefighters pounded on the door of one of the units and forced it open when they received no answer. They found dark smoke banked midway down from the ceiling through the living room, kitchen, and bedrooms, prompting Engine 3 to call for a full structure fire response from other firefighting companies.

Firefighters eventually found what appeared to be melted plastic on one of the stove burners and a soot pattern straight up from the stove to the cabinets and ceiling.

The crew also found a dog, who did not appear to be in distress, inside one of the bedrooms. They closed the bedroom door to protect it from the smoke and to keep it isolated as they took action to remove the burned item from the stove and clear the air in the apartment. All other responding companies were returned when Engine 3 identified the source of the smoke and determined they could mitigate it themselves.

The resident later contacted firefighters, who explained their actions. The resident reported she last used her stove to make breakfast, 7 hours prior to Engine 3’s arrival. She believed she turned off the stove when she was finished cooking and said she wasn't sure how the burner got turned back on.