"Smoke" Reported At Local Hospital Believed To Be Steam

  • Location

    200 block S. Park Street
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 2, 2017 - 10:22pm
    Arrival: May. 2, 2017 - 10:26pm
  • Incident Type

    Smoke Scare

43.065254, -89.400903

Incident Details

Firefighters were sent to UnityPoint Health - Meriter Hospital on S. Park Street after someone reported to security they saw smoke coming from the ceiling in a 10th-floor lab. Security activated the fire alarm pull station and also dialed 911.

Evacuation was in progress as crews arrived on scene. Firefighters were advised that smoke was also seen on the 11th floor. Engine Company 4 proceeded to the 10th floor and asked Ladder Company 1 to check out the 11th floor. Meanwhile, security escorted Engine Company 1 to the alarm panel, which only indicated that a pull station was activated. It presented no other indications of a possible fire in the building. 

A contractor on scene soon reported they were doing work on a humidifier in the same area where the “smoke” was seen. They believed it was likely that a steam valve was left on and that a burst of steam briefly released into the contained area. 

Firefighters reset the pull station and alarm system. They spoke with the individual who first reported the smoke. She surmised that what she saw might have been steam, and she said it did dissipate quickly.

The humidifier in question was turned off, and firefighters cleared from the hospital around 10:55 p.m.