Rubbish Fire At Dane County Landfill Deemed Accidental

  • Location

    7100 block US Highway 12 & 18
    Madison, WI 53718
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 4, 2017 - 5:03am
  • Incident Type

    Trash/Rubbish

42.3312596, -83.132271

Incident Details

A fire discovered at the Dane County Sanitary Landfill is believed to be accidental, though the exact cause is undetermined. 

Engine Company 5 was first dispatched to the address at 5:03 a.m. to investigate a fire alarm activation there. When they arrived, firefighters saw a large plume of smoke surrounding the east side of the building, and a full structure fire response from other MFD units was initiated.

The portion of the building where the fire was found houses construction waste. Firefighters could see a small fire within the large pile of waste. The flames prompted sprinklers inside the building to activate.

As Engine 5 began fire attack, a site supervisor arrived on scene and began pulling construction debris out of the building with a large front-end loader. Firefighters continued to soak the debris and surrounding areas to ensure the fire was completely extinguished.

Insulation in the ceiling directly above the seat of the fire suffered approximately $5000 worth of damage. Nobody was inside the building at the time of the fire, and there were no injuries.

Investigators ruled out the possibility that any nearby electrical faults prompted the fire. They believe something within the pile of rubbish ignited it, and the fire is not considered suspicious.