Vehicle Left Running Causes Air Quality Issues In West Side Garage

  • Location

    600 block N. Segoe Road
    Madison, WI 53707
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 5, 2017 - 5:04pm
    Arrival: May. 5, 2017 - 5:11pm
  • Incident Type

    Assist Citizen

43.072095, -89.456182

Incident Details

Firefighters were called to an underground parking facility on the 600 block of N. Segoe Road, where a vehicle was left running in a confined area. The owner of the vehicle was nowhere to be found, but the exhaust produced was diminishing the air quality inside the garage and impacting residents.

Engine Company 12 responded to the call and was greeted by two individuals who escorted firefighters to the car in question.

With the sunroof opened slightly, firefighters were able to slip a long metal rod into the vehicle and press a button to open a window. Once inside the vehicle, firefighters found no keys in the ignition, though the car was still running.

The car was taken to an outdoor parking lot so no more exhaust would build up in the garage. Keys were nowhere to be found inside the vehicle, so the crew locked the car back up and let it stay outside.

Madison Police, also on scene, attempted to contact the owner to notify her that her car had been moved – and that it needed to be turned off.