Fire Displaces North Side Family; Nobody Injured

  • Location

    800 block Northland Drive
    Madison, WI 53704
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 7, 2017 - 11:12am
    Arrival: May. 7, 2017 - 11:17am
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.147278, -89.384743

Incident Details

Everybody is okay following a fire that displaced a family of three and their pet dog.

Firefighters were dispatched to the 800 block of Northland Drive after an occupant discovered smoke coming from the basement. Those who were home at the time made it safely outside before Engine Company 10 and other responding crews arrived on scene.

No smoke or flames were visible when Engine 10 rolled up to the single-story, single-family home, but as they walked around the house for a closer look, they discovered smoke coming from a basement window in the rear of the home.

Firefighters began flowing water into the basement window before entering the basement and extinguishing the remaining fire.

The cause of the fire is under investigation. Damage estimates are not yet available.