Gas Leak In Downtown Apartment Prompts Reminder About Early Reporting

  • Location

    300 block W. Mifflin Street
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 9, 2017 - 5:48am
    Arrival: May. 9, 2017 - 5:52am
  • Incident Type

    Gas Leak

43.073452, -89.388243

Incident Details

Occupants of a downtown residential complex are safe following the discovery of a natural gas leak inside one of the units.

Engine Company 1 was dispatched to the Metropolitan Place Condos after someone reported the odor of natural gas building up near one of the apartments down the hallway.

When firefighters knocked on the door of the affected unit, the tenant answered and said he was unaware of any problems. The firefighters’ air monitor, however, told another story: It indicated high levels of natural gas in the air, and the man was asked to leave immediately.

The crew then opened two large patio doors to get some fresh air into the apartment. During their search for the source of the leak, firefighters discovered one of the burner knobs on the stovetop gas range turned on, spilling raw gas into the unit.

After turning off the gas, Engine 1 thoroughly ventilated the apartment until it was safe to re-occupy. MGE also responded and confirmed there were no other gas leaks or remaining hazards before welcoming the occupant back inside.

The neighbor who called 911 later told firefighters he first smelled gas at 11 p.m. Monday but refrained from reporting it because he didn’t want to have the entire building evacuated at that hour.

Gas leaks can present life-threatening hazards, especially if left unreported. If you ever smell natural gas, immediately evacuate the building and do not touch anything electrical as you leave. Call 911 as soon as you’ve reached a safe area.

Additionally, always make sure all your appliances are completely turned off after you’ve finished using them.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

An earlier version of this report stated the incident took place at the Capital Centre Apartments. It has been corrected to reflect the actual location, Metropolitan Place.