Grease Fire At Park Street Restaurant; No Damage Or Injuries

  • Location

    600 block S. Park Street
    Madison, WI 53706
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 9, 2017 - 12:29pm
    Arrival: May. 9, 2017 - 12:34pm
  • Incident Type

    Cooking

43.0607356, -89.4011007

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department was called to Chili King restaurant, 602 S. Park Street, following a small grease fire in the kitchen.

Medic 8, first on scene, entered the restaurant where a small fire was reportedly contained to a deep fryer. When firefighters entered the kitchen, a very small fire was still burning in the overflow area on the back of the deep fryer. Firefighters tossed some baking soda on the fire to put it out.

Using a thermal imaging camera, firefighters confirmed the fire had not extended beyond the fryer.

There were no customers at the time and no damage in the kitchen. The owner turned off the power to the fryer and drained it. Once completely drained, firefighters advised him not to use it again — an easy choice for the owner, who said he had a brand new fryer he could use instead.