Alarms At State Crime Lab Traced Back To Steam

  • Location

    4600 block University Ave.
    Madison, WI 53706
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 11, 2017 - 3:46pm
    Arrival: May. 11, 2017 - 3:52pm
  • Incident Type

    Smoke Scare

43.073476, -89.413896

Incident Details

Capital Police facilitated the evacuation of the Wisconsin State Crime Lab Thursday following an alarm activation as Engine Company 4 was dispatched there to investigate.

Upon arrival, firefighters saw what appeared to be steam coming from an underground vault near the front door. On-site staff explained they believed there was a steam rupture underground, and the fire alarm panel indicated a smoke detector activation in the basement.

Once inside the basement, firefighters found evidence of steam release, and staff shut down the primary steam valve to slow down the release.

The fire alarm was reset, and the building was turned back over to facilities staff who would follow up with any needed repairs.