Overloaded Wash Machine Sends Firefighters To West Side Laundromat

  • Location

    500 block Grand Canyon Drive
    Madison, WI 53705
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 11, 2017 - 4:00pm
    Arrival: May. 11, 2017 - 4:06pm
  • Incident Type

    Excessive Heat/Scorch

43.056558, -89.496398

Incident Details

Firefighters were called to Parktowne Speed Queen Laundry on Grand Canyon Blvd. after a wash machine reportedly began smoking.

No smoke or flames were showing as crews rolled up to the scene, but there was a light haze inside the building. Firefighters found the wash machine had been overloaded and stopped running. They pulled the cover off the machine and located the source of the burning smell, confirming there was no fire festering inside.

The property owner was notified about the incident and the wash machine was placed out of service.