Smoke Scare At East Side Pub Places Pinball Machine Out Of Service

  • Location

    1400 block East Washington Ave.
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 11, 2017 - 11:15pm
    Arrival: May. 11, 2017 - 11:21pm
  • Incident Type

    Excessive Heat/Scorch

43.089247, -89.364326

Incident Details

Patrons were enjoying a nice spring evening at Maria's Bar when suddenly it began to smell like smoke inside, with a light haze appearing in the bar.

Occupants evacuated and waited outside as Engine Company 3 and other Madison Fire Department crews responded. When firefighters entered the building there was a noticeable smoke smell, consistent with electrical or electric motors. Barely any smoke haze remained after everyone left the bar and kept the door ajar.

A bartender said he believed the smoke came from one of the pinball machines, so he had turned off the power to all the machines. Engine 3 was able to pinpoint the smell to one particular machine, which failed to start back up upon when power to it was restored. It was determined the pinball machine would remain unplugged and out of service until the gaming company which owns it could take a closer look at it.  

The building was then cleared of the smoke smell and no further problems were discovered. With no sign of actual fire in or around the machine, patrons were invited back inside.

This report has been updated to correct the location of the incident. It was previously reported to have taken place at Parched Eagle Brewpub, which is next door.