Cigarette Causes Deck Fire Behind Home

  • Location

    2000 block Browning Rd
    Madison, WI 53704
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 17, 2017 - 12:14am
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.1310951, -89.3562513

Incident Details

City of Madison Firefighters responded to a structure fire at 2001 Browning Road on Wednesday, May 17th, shortly after midnight.

An occupant smelled smoke from inside the home, found the deck on fire and called 911. Another occupant grabbed the garden hose and sprayed water underneath the attached wooden deck, extinguishing the fire.

Engine 10’s crew used the TIC-Thermal Imaging Camera to investigate if any fire extended into the interior of the home. An estimate $1500 in damage occurred to the wooden deck.

A resident admitted to firefighters he was outside on the deck smoking around 9:30 pm. Firefighters advised family members to evacuate the home when there is a fire and for the adult to be sure to properly discard all smoking materials.