Fire Causes Heavy Damage to Vacant Home

  • Location

    4600 block Bunker Hill Lane
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 17, 2017 - 6:03am
    Arrival: May. 17, 2017 - 6:07am
    Controlled: May. 17, 2017 - 6:30am
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.1336514, -89.3063363

Incident Details

Fire caused heavy damage to a vacant home on Madison's east side this morning.

Firefighters were dispatched to the 4600 block of Bunker Hill Lane after a neighbor noticed smoke coming from the home's roof vents.

Crews from Station 8 noticed smoke in the neighborhood as they approached the fire scene and reported smoke coming from the home's eaves and gable vents. Firefighters entered the home and reported that it appeared to be vacant. They proceeded to search the home to confirm that nobody was inside.

Heavy smoke and heat conditions were noted on the second floor. While they searched for the fire another crew cut a hole in the roof to allow the smoke and heat to escape.

Firefighters quickly extinguished the fire that was located in the walls and attic.

The cause of the fire is under investigation. No injuries were reported. The fire caused an estimated $100,000 in damage.