Discarded Coals Ignite A Fire Outside Northside Home

  • Location

    1700 block Fremont Ave.
    Madison, WI 53706
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 19, 2017 - 9:45pm
    Arrival: May. 19, 2017 - 9:49pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.117728, -89.364936

Incident Details

A passerby called 911 after noticing smoke and flames outside a residence on Fremont Ave.

A “noticeable puddle” was found outside the garage, according to firefighters, with flames impinging on the front of the garage and a nearby car.

As Engine Company 10 began to set up and charge its bumper line, one firefighter doused the flames with a water extinguisher and put out the fire.

At this time, a resident came out into the garage and was asked to step back. Firefighters examined the structure with a thermal imaging camera and inspected the attic area in the garage to confirm the fire hadn’t spread.

A portion of siding on the garage suffered fire damage as a result of the incident, as did a City of Madison trash bin, which was completely melted.

The resident reported to firefighters he’d used his grill and lighter fluid earlier that day. He removed the coals from the grill about nine hours later and tossed them into the bin.

With grilling season upon us, the Madison Fire Department reminds all residents that coals can re-ignite up to 72 hours after use. Until then, coals should be kept in the grill or stored in a non-combustible (i.e. metal or concrete) receptacle.

Links

Images

Guide To Grilling infographic