Car Fire Extinguished On Cottage Grove Road

  • Location

    Cottage Grove Road & Inwood Way
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 23, 2017 - 10:54am
    Arrival: May. 23, 2017 - 10:59am
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.08429, -89.293998

Incident Details

Engine Company 13 responded to a motor vehicle fire at the intersection of Cottage Grove Road and Inwood Way. Upon arrival, they found a four-door sedan fully involved along the roadside. 

Firefighters pulled their 100-foot bumper line and flowed approximately 200 gallons of water and foam to extinguish the fire.

The owner of the car said she noticed an electrical smell a week ago and took the vehicle to a mechanic. Just prior to this fire, she noticed smoke coming through the engine wall into the passenger compartment. After pulling over the vehicle, she opened the passenger-side door and found flames.

Firefighters arranged for the vehicle to be towed, and the scene was left in the care of MPD.