Firefighters Assist Two Stranded On Downtown Balcony

  • Location

    400 block W. Gorham Street
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 23, 2017 - 11:56pm
    Arrival: May. 23, 2017 - 11:59pm
  • Incident Type

    Lock Out/Lock In

43.074177, -89.392577

Incident Details

A pair of downtown residents were left high and dry Tuesday night after stepping onto their balcony overlooking Gorham Street. After heading outside, the balcony door closed behind them, locking them out.

Left with few options, they called 911 and asked for help. Engine Company 1 was at their service three minutes later and were able to enter the apartment thanks to an available key in the Knox Box downstairs.

Firefighters opened the patio door and the downtown duo was back inside at the stroke of midnight.