Charcoal Discarded Too Soon Causes Small Fire; Damage Averted

  • Location

    500 block Blackbird Lane
    Madison, WI 53714
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 25, 2017 - 2:08pm
    Arrival: May. 25, 2017 - 2:13pm
  • Incident Type

    Trash/Rubbish

43.132474, -89.352177

Incident Details

After grilling on Wednesday, a Blackbird Lane resident thought it was safe to discard his spent charcoal on Thursday. But by that afternoon, firefighters were at his doorstep due to a fire that ignited inside the trash can.

The trash can was stored outside but threatened the mobile home next to it. The owner grabbed a garden hose and had most of the fire extinguished before Medic 10 and Engine 10 arrived. Firefighters used their water can extinguisher to soak the remaining contents.

Charcoal can re-ignite up to 72 hours after use and should not be disposed of until after that time. Until then, coals should be kept in the grill or stored in a non-combustible (i.e. metal, concrete) receptacle.

Links

Images

MFD's Guide To Grilling