Battery Charger Overheats, Prompting Fire Department Response

  • Location

    1400 block Pflaum Road
    Madison, WI 53705
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 27, 2017 - 9:17pm
    Arrival: May. 27, 2017 - 9:19pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.062265, -89.310671

Incident Details

An employee at a west side business discovered an unexpected surprise when he arrived at the office Saturday morning: The building charged with smoke.

Shortly after calling 911, firefighters were on the scene. They searched the building and determined the source of the smoke was a battery charger which overheated and burned itself up though the fire was already out. Some wires were also damaged, and it’s possible a laptop was also affected.

Firefighters ventilated the building and proceeded to investigate the fire. The unit was so damaged by fire that all components were unrecognizable and no branding labels could be identified.