One Injured In East Washington Ave. Rollover Crash

  • Location

    1900 block East Washington Ave.
    Madison, WI 53706
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 28, 2017 - 7:32am
    Arrival: May. 28, 2017 - 7:36am
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.09266, -89.35961

Incident Details

Three eastbound lanes of East Washington were temporarily shut down Sunday following a traffic incident involving an overturned car.

The Madison Fire Department responded to the 1900 block of East Washington to find a Subaru Outback lying on its roof. One utility pole was completely severed at the base and leaning toward a house. The pole remained suspended by wires.

Police were already on scene when MFD units arrived, and officers reported the driver was already out of the vehicle, waiting on the sidewalk.

While paramedics evaluated the driver, firefighters contacted neighbors and advised them to shelter in place toward the rear of their residences, away from East Washington Ave., until the electrical hazards outside could be resolved.

Firefighters secured the scene and remained posted on the perimeters to keep people out of the hazardous area.

Paramedics transported the driver to the hospital with non-life threatening injuries.

Firefighters stayed on scene until the car was safely removed by a tow truck, and then they turned the scene over to MPD and MGE.

Images

car turned over on front yard with broken power pole
wide shot of overturned car, damaged tree and power pole