Nobody Home As Firefighters Pull Food From Active Stovetop

  • Location

    300 block N. Baldwin St.
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 30, 2017 - 4:56pm
    Arrival: May. 30, 2017 - 4:59pm
  • Incident Type

    Cooking

43.089583, -89.3692

Incident Details

The sound of alarms and sight of smoke coming from a window at an east-side apartment complex prompted a call to 911 and swift response from the Madison Fire Department.

Engine Company 3 and Medic 3 arrived at the corner of N. Baldwin and E. Johnson Streets and noted light smoke emanating from the Johnson Street side of the building.

Upon entering the apartment, the crew confronted smoke banked down halfway to the floor. Firefighters found a large empty pan on an active electric stove. There was no fire at the time, but the burned food in the pot caused soot to accumulate on the ceiling above.

Firefighters opened up a nearby wall and applied water to it after a Thermal Imaging Camera revealed increased temperatures and possible fire spread. They ventilated the apartment and notified property management of the incident.

Damage was contained to the stove area and nearby cabinets. Nobody was home at the time. A bird and a cat residing in the apartment suffered no apparent injuries related to the smoky conditions.