Firefighters Put Out Grass Fire On City's West Side

  • Location

    700 block Forward Drive
    Madison, WI 53706
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 31, 2017 - 5:34pm
    Arrival: May. 31, 2017 - 5:41pm
  • Incident Type

    Outdoor

43.051666, -89.488147

Incident Details

About a half-acre of grass burned near the 700 block of Forward Drive. The fire was discovered after Ladder Company 7 was dispatched to investigate reports of smoke in the area.

Upon arrival, firefighters noted light smoke in the area between Forward Drive and Rayovac Drive. They walked 50 yards east of Rayovac to find a small grass fire, which they extinguished using a water cans and brooms.

No one was seen in the area, and it’s unknown how the fire started.