Motorcyclist Injured After Veering Off The Road

  • Location

    Millpond Road & US Highway 12 Eastbound
    Madison, WI 53706
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 31, 2017 - 11:04pm
    Arrival: May. 31, 2017 - 11:13pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

0, 0

Incident Details

A Cottage Grove man suffered some injuries after missing a curve on Millpond Road and landing in a ditch. After hitting several small trees and getting tangled in heavy brush, his motorcycle landed on one of his legs.

Medic 5 and Engine Company 5 removed the man from the brush and transferred him to the ambulance for evaluation. He was transported to an area hospital.