Bathtub Overflows, Damaging Smoke Detectors In Apartment Below

  • Location

    900 block Acewood Blvd.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jun. 7, 2017 - 12:00am
    Arrival: Jun. 7, 2017 - 12:03am
  • Incident Type

    Water Leak

43.085994, -89.303201

Incident Details

A number of smoke detectors may need to be replaced after water overflow affected a couple of apartments on Acewood Blvd.

A tenant in a second-floor apartment turned on the water to draw herself a bath. The water continued to run as she fell asleep, and when she awoke the water was overflowing and seeping into the unit below.

Engine Company 5 found a shop-vac and removed much of the water in the second-floor apartment. The water soaked some smoke detectors in the apartment below. Building management responded and was advised they’d need to establish a fire watch until the alarms can be restored.