Firefighters Remove Espresso Maker From Unattended Stovetop

  • Location

    500 block W. Wilson Street
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jun. 7, 2017 - 8:56am
    Arrival: Jun. 7, 2017 - 8:59am
  • Incident Type

    Smoke Scare

43.067904, -89.387878

Incident Details

Ladder 1 was called to a downtown apartment complex to check on a smoke detector that had reportedly been sounding for hours in one of the units.

Firefighters saw no signs of fire as they arrived. The building had no key vault that would have allowed firefighters into the unit. Instead, they found an open window on the second floor, hoisted a ladder, and climbed in through the window.

A small stovetop espresso maker was left on an electric stove. By the time firefighters were able to access the apartment, the handle had melted off the espresso maker, producing a small amount of smoke.

Firefighters notified property management and attempted to contact the occupant by telephone. They left the same way they came – through the window – and ensured the apartment was secure before departing.