Hazardous Incident Team Called To Lux Apartments

  • Location

    400 block W. Johnson Street
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jun. 7, 2017 - 3:00pm
    Controlled: Jun. 7, 2017 - 4:25pm
  • Incident Type

    Hazmat

43.073506, -89.391756

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department Hazardous Incident Team (HIT) was called to assist in the investigation of a package containing an unidentified substance at the LUX Apartments on W. Johnson Street.

After an examination of the contents, the HIT determined the substance did not pose a public safety threat.

The investigation has been turned over to the Madison Police Department and the United States Postal Service.