Tree Branch Takes Down Power Line Behind Car Dealership

  • Location

    1300 block Applegate Road
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jun. 10, 2017 - 3:21pm
    Arrival: Jun. 10, 2017 - 3:29pm
  • Incident Type

    Electrical

43.033177, -89.405531

Incident Details

Engine 4 was dispatched to the 1300 block of Applegate Road to investigate reports of arcing power lines.

Firefighters made contact with workers from a local car dealership, who said the power went out in their building. They noted a large tree branch had fallen on top of power lines out back.

Although the car dealership employees witnessed arcing earlier, the lines were not arcing when Engine 4 arrived. MGE was on scene shortly to take over power line repairs.