No Injuries After U-haul Strikes Canopy Post Outside Regent Street Business

  • Location

    1200 block Regent Street
    Madison, WI 53706
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jun. 12, 2017 - 2:41pm
    Arrival: Jun. 12, 2017 - 2:44pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.067722, -89.405712

Incident Details

A U-haul truck struck a canopy post outside a Regent Street building Monday, summoning a response from the Madison Fire Department.

The incident occurred at 1219 Regent Street, a building that’s currently unoccupied. When Engine 4 and Medic 4 arrived, they found the canopy sloping down where the post was missing. The building owner was on scene and assured the crew that there were no utilities, such as electricity, running through the canopy.

The U-haul truck suffered minimal damage, and the driver reported she was uninjured.

The property owner said he’d take care of shoring up the canopy, and firefighters lined the scene with tape so it was clearly marked to deter people from entering the area. The scene was then turned over to MPD. 