Large Diesel Leak Contained, Cleaned Up On North Side

  • Location

    600 block Vera Court
    Madison, WI 53706
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jun. 14, 2017 - 9:36am
    Arrival: Jun. 14, 2017 - 9:43am
  • Incident Type

    Fuel Spill

43.136208, -89.386006

Incident Details

The fuel tank of a garbage truck ruptured as it pulled into the lot of an apartment complex on Vera Court Wednesday. The driver exited the truck and quickly utilized a spill control kit as he awaited response from the Madison Fire Department.

Approximately 20 gallons of diesel fuel leaked from the 50-gallon tank. Engine Company 1 grabbed their own fuel trap kit and placed it under the tank to keep the leaking fuel contained. Multiple bags of Oil Dry were applied to the fuel that already spilled on the ground; the fuel leak did not reach a waterway.

A manager with Waste Management arrived on scene with additional cleanup equipment, and the scene was ultimately turned over to the company. A tow truck responded to haul away the garbage truck.