Ladder 6 Puts A Stop To Small Outside Trash Fire

  • Location

    John Nolen Drive & North Shore Drive
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jun. 15, 2017 - 8:47am
    Arrival: Jun. 15, 2017 - 8:52am
  • Incident Type

    Trash/Rubbish

43.067136, -89.385486

Incident Details

Ladder 6 was dispatched to an outside fire by a bridge on John Nolen Drive.

Upon arrival, Ladder 6 found a man burning a small amount of trash there. Firefighters informed him that this practice was against fire code and the fire had to be extinguished.

Firefighters put out the fire using their water can extinguisher. 