One Extricated, Transported Following Single-Vehicle Crash

  • Location

    Old Sauk Rd. & US Highway 12 (Westbound)
    Madison, WI 53717
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jun. 15, 2017 - 12:58pm
    Arrival: Jun. 15, 2017 - 1:04pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

0, 0

Incident Details

One person was transported to the hospital following a crash on Old Sauk Road near the Beltline.

As Engine 12 approached the scene, tire marks and debris indicated a single vehicle passed through the intersection, crossed over the median, entered oncoming traffic, and struck a set of traffic lights and a light pole. The driver was unable to exit the minivan due to the extent of damage on the front end.

Ladder 2 opened the passenger compartment and popped open the hood of the minivan using hydraulic rescue tools, disabling the vehicle’s electrical system and rendering the airbag system safe for responders.

After being extricated from the vehicle, the driver was taken to the hospital by Medic 2. MPD remained on scene for traffic control, and City Traffic Engineering was notified that the traffic lights at the intersection require repairs.

Images

Wide shot of crash scene
Firefighters with extrication tools