Dumpster Fire Believed To Be the Result Of Discarded Charcoal

  • Location

    7700 block Radcliffe Drive
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jun. 18, 2017 - 8:07am
    Arrival: Jun. 18, 2017 - 8:14am
  • Incident Type

    Trash/Rubbish

43.058693, -89.515504

Incident Details

Bystanders pointed firefighters in the direction of a dumpster fire occurring on the 7700 block of Radcliffe Drive. Ladder Company 2 stretched a hand line and extinguished the fire using water and foam.

After the fire was extinguished, the crew found the remains of charcoal inside the dumpster. It’s believed the charcoals were disposed of too soon and ignited the rest of the contents inside the dumpster. Witnesses did not see who discarded the charcoals.