Lake Rescue Team Treats Woman Injured On Lake Monona

  • Location

    Lake Monona
    Monona, WI 53716
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jun. 18, 2017 - 3:22pm
    Arrival: Jun. 18, 2017 - 3:27pm
  • Incident Type

    Lake Rescue

43.062219, -89.334007

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department Lake Rescue Team was sent to Lake Monona after a catamaran overturned, leaving two people in the water.

The Lake Rescue Team arrived on scene just as the catamaran returned upright and sailed away with one occupant aboard. Meanwhile, a second boat waved down the rescuers and reported they had an occupant with a non-life threatening injury.

The rescue team, comprised of divers who are also firefighter/EMTs, provided initial medical treatment and helped the woman onto their Lake Rescue boat. She was transported to the Winnequah boat landing, where Monona paramedics were waiting to take over patient care.  