Fire Damages Unoccupied Downtown Condo; Investigation Underway

  • Location

    200 block S. Bedford Street
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jun. 19, 2017 - 7:50am
    Arrival: Jun. 19, 2017 - 7:54am
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.067321, -89.390464

Incident Details

Construction workers at a multi-unit residential complex called 911 after discovering smoke coming from one of the condo units at the site.

As firefighters responded to 202 S. Bedford Street, the workers entered the unit and found large boxes on fire. They deployed a fire extinguisher before evacuating the building.

Upon their arrival, Ladder Company 1 was directed to the third-floor condo, where they applied water to the burning boxes and quickly put out the flames.

The unit is currently unoccupied, and the fire investigation is ongoing. The fire damaged a stove, as well as cabinets and a microwave above the stove. Initial estimates indicate damages valued at approximately $7500.