Cyclist Injured In Traffic Collision

  • Location

    Odana Road & Whitney Way
    Madison, WI 53705
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jun. 21, 2017 - 9:13am
    Arrival: Jun. 21, 2017 - 9:16am
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.050044, -89.473389

Incident Details

A collision at a busy west-side intersection left one person injured Wednesday. 

A bicyclist attempted to cross through the intersection of Odana Road and Whitney Way while an SUV turned onto Odana at the same time and struck the cyclist.

The 32-year-old cyclist was taken into the ambulance and transported to the hospital. The bicycle was no longer usable after the collision, and the SUV involved in the incident suffered some damage.