Firefighters Respond To Cooking Fire On Marcy Road

  • Location

    3400 block Marcy Road
    Madison, WI 53713
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jun. 22, 2017 - 7:24pm
    Arrival: Jun. 22, 2017 - 7:28pm
  • Incident Type

    Cooking

43.1302198, -89.382086

Incident Details

Smoke appeared from the roof of a Marcy Road residence as Engine Company 10 arrived to check out a possible structure fire in progress.

As residents evacuated, firefighters determined the fire was in the kitchen with light smoke filling the living room.

After extinguishing the fire, firefighters learned the resident had been cooking with grease, turned away from the stove for a moment, and found flames when she turned back around. She and her children immediately evacuated and called 911.

The hood vent and cabinet above the stove suffered fire damage.